Archive for Awards

BFA shortlist announced

The 2018 British Fantasy Awards shortlist has been announced by the BFS. Congratulations to RJ Barker, M. R. Carey and Anna Smith Spark, who are all nominated! And an honourable mention to another Orbit author, Tade Thompson, who is nominated in the Best Novella category.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The full shortlist is below:

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)

· RJ Barker, for Age of Assassins (Orbit)
· SA Chakraborty, for The City of Brass (HarperVoyager)
· Ed McDonald, for Blackwing (Orion)
· Jeanette Ng, for Under the Pendulum Sun (Angry Robot)
· Anna Smith Spark, for The Court of Broken Knives (HarperVoyager) [Orbit in the US]

 

Best Magazine / Periodical

· Black Static, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
· Gingernuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
· Grimdark Magazine, ed. Adrian Collins
· Interzone, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
· Shoreline of Infinity, ed. Noel Chidwick

 

Best Non-Fiction

· Gender Identity and Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, ed. FT Barbini (Luna Press)
· Gingernuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
· Luminescent Threads, ed. Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal (12th Planet Press)
· No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
· Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of 70s and 80s Horror Fiction, by Grady Hendrix (Quirk)
· Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me, by Maura McHugh (Electric Dreamhouse Press)

 

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

· Bitch Planet Vol 2: President Bitch, by Kelly Sue DeConnick, Taki Soma & Valentine de Landro (Image)
· Grim & Bold, by Joshua Cornah (Kristell Ink)
· Monstress, Vol. 2, by Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda (Image)
· Tomorrow, by Jack Lothian & Garry Mac (BHP Comics)
· The Wicked + The Divine Vol 5: Imperial Phase Part 1, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

 

Best Independent Press

· 404 Ink
· Fox Spirit
· Grimbold Books
· Newcon Press
· Salt Publishing
· Unsung Stories

 

Best Audio

· Anansi Boys (by Neil Gaiman, adapted by Dirk Maggs for Radio 4)
· Brave New Words podcast (Ed Fortune and Starburst Magazine)
· Breaking the Glass Slipper podcast (Lucy Hounsom, Charlotte Bond & Megan Leigh)
· Ivory Towers (by Richard H Brooks, directed by Karim Kronfli for 11th Hour Audio Productions)
· PseudoPod podcast (Alasdair Stuart and Escape Artists)
· Tea & Jeopardy podcast (Emma & Peter Newman)

 

Best Artist

· Ben Baldwin
· Jeffrey Alan Love
· Victo Ngai
· Daniele Sera
· Sophie E Tallis
· Sana Takeda

 

Best Anthology

· 2084, ed. George Sandison (Unsung Stories)
· Dark Satanic Mills: Great British Horror Book 2, ed. Steve Shaw (Black Shuck Books)
· Imposter Syndrome, ed. James Everington & Dan Howarth (Dark Minds Press)
· New Fears, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
· Pacific Monsters, ed. Margret Helgadottir (Fox Spirit)

 

Best Collection

· Norse Mythology, by Neil Gaiman (Bloomsbury)
· Strange Weather, by Joe Hill (Gollancz)
· Tanith by Choice, by Tanith Lee (Newcon Press)
· Tender: Stories, by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
· You Will Grow Into Them, by Malcolm Devlin (Unsung Stories)

 

Best Film / Television Production

· Black Mirror, Series 4, by Charlie Brooker (Netflix)
· Get Out, by Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)
· The Good Place, Season 1, by Michael Schur (Netflix)
· Star Wars: The Last Jedi, by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm)
· Stranger Things, Season 2, by Matt & Ross Duffer (Netflix)
· Twin Peaks: the Return, by Mark Frost & David Lynch (Sky Atlantic)
· Wonder Woman, by Zack Snyder, Allan Heinberg & Jason Fuchs (Warner Bros.)

 

Best Novella

· Brother’s Ruin, by Emma Newman (Tor.com)
· Cottingley, by Alison Littlewood (Newcon Press)
· The Murders of Molly Southbourne, by Tade Thompson (Tor.com)
· Naming the Bones, by Laura Mauro (Dark Minds Press)
· Passing Strange, by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
· A Pocketful of Crows, by Joanne Harris (Gollancz)

 

Best Short Fiction

· The Anniversary, by Ruth EJ Booth (in Black Static #61) (TTA Press)
· Four Abstracts, by Nina Allan (in New Fears) (Titan Books)
· Illumination, by Joanne Hall (in Book of Dragons) (Kristell Ink)
· The Little Gift, by Stephen Volk (PS Publishing)
· Looking for Laika, by Laura Mauro (in Interzone #273) (TTA Press)
· Shepherd’s Business, by Stephen Gallagher (in New Fears) (Titan Books)

 

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

· Behind Her Eyes, by Sarah Pinborough (Harper Collins)
· The Boy on the Bridge, by MR Carey (Orbit)
· The Changeling, by Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)
· The Crow Garden, by Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher Books)
· Relics, by Tim Lebbon (Titan Books)

 

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

· Age of Assassins, by RJ Barker (Orbit)
· The Court of Broken Knives, by Anna Smith Spark (HarperVoyager) [Orbit in the US]
· The Ninth Rain, by Jen Williams (Headline)
· Under the Pendulum Sun, by Jeanette Ng (Angry Robot)

 

 

 

THE STONE SKY wins the 2018 Locus Award for Best Fantasy Novel

The winners of the 2018 Locus Awards were announced this weekend and we’re happy to announce that THE STONE SKY by N. K. Jemisin [US | UK | ANZ] won for Best Fantasy Novel!

There was a strong lineup of nominees for the Best Fantasy award this year, including Orbit’s own JADE CITY by Fonda Lee [US | UK | ANZ], and THE DELIRIUM BRIEF by Charles Stross [UK | ANZ]. Orbit was also represented in other categories: PERSEPOLIS RISING by James S. A. Corey [US | UK | ANZ], PROVENANCE by Ann Leckie [US | UK | ANZ], and NEW YORK 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson [US | UK | ANZ] were nominated for Best Science Fiction, and AUTONOMOUS by Annalee Newitz [UK | ANZ] was nominated for Best First Novel.

You can find the full list of nominees and winners here.

Congratulations to all the nominees and to N. K. Jemisin for her win!

Lambda Award for Annalee and Audie Award for Ann!

Last night Orbit UK author Annalee Newitz won a Lambda Award for LGBTQ science fiction and fantasy, with her debut novel AUTONOMOUS (UK|ANZ).

AUTONOMOUS has also been shortlisted for the Nebula and Locus Awards this year. Huge congratulations to Annalee (and happy Pride month all)!

It’s a good time for awards as Ann Leckie and reader Adjoa Andoh also won an Audie Award for PROVENANCE (UK|ANZ|US) last weekend, for best science fiction audiobook! The awards were presented at the 23rd Annual Audies Gala at the New York Historical Society, where the Orbit team and Ann herself were in attendance. N. K. Jemisin also presented several awards on the night, too!

Listen to a sample of PROVENANCE here.

THE STONE SKY wins the 2017 Nebula Award for Best Novel

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America announced the winners of the 2017 Nebula Awards this past weekend and we are thrilled to announce that N. K. Jemisin won the Nebula Award for Best Novel for THE STONE SKY (US | UK | ANZ)! This was Jemisin’s sixth nomination for the award and her first win.

There was a strong lineup of nominees for the Best Novel award this year, including Orbit’s own JADE CITY by Fonda Lee (US | UK | ANZ), SIX WAKES by Mur Lafferty (US), and AUTONOMOUS by Annalee Newitz (UK | ANZ).

Congratulations to all the nominees and to N. K. Jemisin for her win!

2018 Locus Awards Nominations

The 2018 Locus Awards nominations are in and we’re excited to announce seven Orbit books made the list!

Science Fiction

PERSEPOLIS RISING cover Paperback cover of Kim Stanley Robinson's NEW YORK 2140

PERSEPOLIS RISING by James S. A. Corey [US | UK | ANZ]

PROVENANCE by Ann Leckie [US | UK | ANZ]

NEW YORK 2140 [US | UK | ANZ]

Fantasy

THE STONE SKY by N. K. Jemisin [US | UK | ANZ]

JADE CITY by Fonda Lee [US | UK | ANZ]

THE DELIRIUM BRIEF by Charles Stross [UK | ANZ]

First Novel

AUTONOMOUS by Annalee Newitz [UK | ANZ]

Orbit is also among the top ten publishers nominated in the best publisher category! Check out the full list of nominees here. Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 22-24, 2018. Congratulations to all of the nominees.

2018 Gemmell Award Nominations

We’re happy to announce that five Orbit titles are nominated for the 2018 Gemmell Awards!

Vote for your favorites now.

Voting closes June 1st. The winners will be announced July 14th. Congratulations to all the nominees.

Legend Award (Best Fantasy Novel of 2017)

THE FALL OF DRAGONS by Miles Cameron [US | ANZ]

 

Morningstar Award (Best Fantasy Debut of 2017)

KINGS OF THE WYLD by Nicholas Eames [US | UK | ANZ]

THE TETHERED MAGE by Melissa Caruso [US | UK | ANZ]

AGE OF ASSASSINS by RJ Barker [US | UK | ANZ]

THE COURT OF BROKEN KNIVES by Anna Smith Spark [US]

 

Ravenheart Award (Best Fantasy Book Cover Art of 2017)

KINGS OF THE WYLD by Nicholas Eames [US | UK | ANZ]

2018 Hugo Award nominations

We are thrilled that four Orbit titles are finalists for the 2018 Hugo Award for Best Novel!

Best Novel

  • The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit) [US | UK | ANZ]
  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit) [US | UK | ANZ]
  • Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty (Orbit) [US]
  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit) [US | UK | ANZ]

See all the nominations here.

Hugo Award Nominees 2018

N.K. Jemisin has previously won two Hugo Awards for Best Novel, for THE FIFTH SEASON and THE OBELISK GATE. THE STONE SKY, this year’s finalist, completes her acclaimed Broken Earth Trilogy.

Ann Leckie previously won the Hugo Award for Best Novel for her debut, ANCILLARY JUSTICE, which also won the Nebula and Arthur C. Clarke Awards for Best Novel.

This marks Kim Stanley Robinson’s sixth nomination for this award, and Mur Lafferty’s first.

The Hugo Awards will be presented at Worldcon 76 in San Jose, CA, on August 19th. Congratulations to Kim Stanley Robinson, Ann Leckie, Mur Lafferty, N.K. Jemisin, and all the other Hugo Award nominees!

2017 Nebula Award Finalists

The 2017 Nebula Award Nominations are in and we’re excited to announce that FOUR Orbit titles have been nominated for Best Novel!

THE STONE SKY by N. K. Jemisin (US | UK | ANZ)

JADE CITY by Fonda Lee (US | UK | ANZ)

SIX WAKES by Mur Lafferty (US)

AUTONOMOUS by Annalee Newitz (UK | ANZ).

The awards will be presented in the 2018 SFWA Nebula Conference in Pittsburgh, PA on May 19th. Congratulations to all! Read the full list of nominees here.

2018 Audie Awards Finalists

We’re thrilled to announce three Orbit audio books made it to the finals of the 2018 Audie Awards!

Best Female Narrator
THE STONE SKY by N.K. Jemisin (US), Read by Robin Miles

Science Fiction
PROVENANCE by Ann Leckie (US | UK), Read by Adjoa Andoh
THE STONE SKY by N.K. Jemisin (US), Read by Robin Miles
NEW YORK 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (US | UK), Read by Suzanne Toren, Robin Miles, Peter Ganim, Jay Snyder, Caitlin Kelly, Michael Crouch, Ryan Vincent Anderson, Christopher Ryan Grant, and Robert Blumenfeld

The winners will be announced at the Audie Awards Gala on May 31st.

Congratulations to our authors, Hachette Audio, and the rest of the nominees!

Listen to samples of our nominated audiobooks:

Listen to THE STONE SKY here.

Listen to NEW YORK 2140 here.

Listen to PROVENANCE here.

Goodreads Choice Awards 2017: FINAL Round

We’re excited to announce that three Orbit titles are in the FINAL round of the 2017 Goodreads Choice Awards! Want to see your favorite Orbit authors and books win the awards this year? Cast your vote!

Voting for the final round ends November 27.

Fantasy – VOTE NOW

THE STONE SKY by N. K. Jemisin (US | UK | AUS)

Horror – VOTE NOW

THE BOY ON THE BRIDGE by M. R. Carey (US | UK | AUS)

Science Fiction – VOTE NOW

BABYLON’S ASHES by James S. A. Corey (US | UK | AUS)